Saïd Business School, Oxford
The IOI is pleased to welcome early- and mid-career researchers to its annual Early Career Researcher (ECR) conference on Thursday 14 March at Saïd Business School, Oxford.
The conference will feature poster presentations and flash talks from early-career researchers; and longer talks from senior AMR researchers from across all disciplines.
Registration has now closed for this event.
Agenda
08:45 – 09:15 Registration and coffee
09:15 – 09:30 Opening remarks
Session 1
09:30 – 09:50 Harnessing the power of genomics to combat AMR and control infectious diseases | Dr Elita Jauneikaite, Imperial College London
09:50 – 10:10 Susceptibility to potentiated penicillins in major Staphylococcus epidermidis lineages | Dr Ibrahim Ba, University of Cambridge
10:10 – 10:20 Flash talk – PhageLimp: An interventional study using bacteriophages to combat the AMR dissemination in hospitals from Brazil | Dr Willames Martins, Ineos Oxford Institute
10:20 – 10:30 Flash talk – Lost in translation: a story of hypomodified tRNA and increased survival to antibiotics of mycobacteria | Andrea Majstorovic, Imperial College London
10:30 – 10:40 Flash talk – Modelling drug resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae in the gastrointestinal tract | Dr Ffion Hammond, University of Oxford
10:40 – 11:30 Break and morning poster session
Session 2
11:30 – 11:50 Ethical Stewards: Antimicrobial stewardship policies and justifications for coercive action | Dr Tess Johnson, University of Oxford
11:50 – 12:10 Nonribosomal antimicrobial peptides that target multi drug-resistant Gram-negative bacteria | Dr Stephen Cochrane, Queens University Belfast
12:10 –12:20 Flash talk – Genomic epidemiology and evolution of globally distributed carbapenem resistant Acinetobacter baumannii | Dr Ben Pascoe, Ineos Oxford Institute
12:20 –12:30 Flash talk – Quantifying the use of antimicrobials across the poultry production system in South and Southeast Asia | Sophie Hedges, Royal Veterinary College
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
Session 3
13:30 – 13:50 Open Source Artificial Intelligence for antimicrobial drug discovery | Dr Miquel Duran-Frigola, Ersilia Open Source Initiative
13:50 – 14:10 Using participatory systems mapping to identify hotspots for AMR interventions in aquaculture | Dr Lucy Brunton, Royal Veterinary College
14:10 – 14:20 Flash talk – The global ecological landscape of Enterobacteriaceae within the human gut microbiome | Dr Qi Yin, University of Cambridge
14:20 – 14:30 Flash talk – The importance of genotypic and phenotypic characterization of uropathogens in low- and middle-income countries: a case study from Egypt | Mohamed Eladawy, Nottingham Trent University
14:30 – 14:40 Flash talk – Development of broad-spectrum MBL inhibitors | Dr Monisha Singha, Ineos Oxford Institute
14:40 – 15:30 Break and afternoon poster session
Session 4
15:30 – 15:50 Genetically modified bacteriophages can clear intracellular infections | Dr Antonia Sagona, University of Warwick
15:50 – 16:10 Measuring the global response to antimicrobial resistance | Dr Jay Patel, University of Leeds
16:10 – 16:20 Flash talk – Plasmid-mediated transmission and stability of tet(X3) and tet(X4) mediating tigecycline resistance | Nadira Rakhi, Ineos Oxford Institute
16:20-16:30 Flash talk – Quantitative evaluation of ultrasound-mediated antibiotic therapy in S. aureus and P. aeruginosa biofilms | Dr Sara Keller, University of Oxford
Session 5
16:30 – 16:50 Keynote speaker | Prof Diane Ashiru-Oredope, Lead Pharmacist at UK Health Security Agency
16:50- 17:00 Closing Remarks
17:00-17:50 Drinks reception in atrium
Poster presentations
Morning Poster Session (10:40-11:30)
Poster number - Presenter
1 - Alessia Bono
3 - Amy Cooke
5 - Anneira Moore
7 - Ayomikun Kade
9 - Cameron Phillips
11 - Carolina Borrelli
13 - Charlotte Gray-Hammerton
15 - Dan Shelley
17 - Edward Portal
19 - Elizabeth Cummins
21 - Frances Colles
23 - Ibrahim Kamara
25 - James Amos
27 - Jennifer Cole
29 - Jordan Mathias
31 - Kate Cook
33 - Lena Dalal
35 - Marco Albanese
37 - Maria Nieto Rosado
39 - Muhammad Usman Qamar
41 - Olivia Goode
43 - Pareena Verma
45 - Pok-Man Ho
47 - Raja Alqudah
48 - Rasha Elshewany
49 - Rupika Gulati
51 - Sophie Hedges
53 - Teresa Iannetelli
55 - Yanina Borzykh
Afternoon Poster Session (14:40-15:30)
Poster number - Presenter
2 - Alistair Witheford
4 - Amy Price
6 - Anuj Tiwari
8 - Caitlin Farley
10 - Carlos Reding Roman
12 - Chaima Abdellaoui
14 - Chy Akpulu
16 - Edward Mak
18 - Elitsa Penkova
20 - Eva Benyei
22 - Ian Boostrom
24 - Innocent Benjamin
26 - Jawaria Aziz
28 - Joana Mends
30 - Julia Rzaska
32 - Kristina Kordova
34 - Lisa Juliane Kahl
36 - Maria Batool
38 - Mei Li
40 - Natasha Reddy
42 - Oluwatosin Orababa
44 - Phoebe Do Carmo Silva
46 - Rachael Barton
50 - Seungwon Ko
52 - Suzan Nakalawa
54 - Vincent Fideli